Quantcast -----------------------------------------------------------------------
Default Image Blossom Image

— N E W S - R E L E A S E —

2017-18, 100th Season, SEVERANCE HALL

Season listing as of July 17, 2017

FALL SEASON


ENCORE PRESENTATION:
THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN

Saturday, September 23, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, September 24, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
    featuring
Martina Janková, soprano (Vixen)
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano (Fox)
Alan Held, baritone (Forester)
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone (Harašta)
David Cangelosi, tenor (Schoolmaster/ Mosquito)
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone (Parson/Badger)
    and with
Marian Vogel, soprano (Chief Hen/Mrs. Pásek/Blue Jay)
Sandra Ross, mezzo-soprano (Forester’s Wife/Woodpecker)
Daryl Freedman, mezzo-soprano (Lapák) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Clarissa Lyons, soprano (Rooster/Owl) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Brian Keith Johnson, baritone (Pásek)
Miranda Scholl, soprano (Franzl/Grasshopper)
Caroline Bergan, soprano (Seppl/Frog)
    and the
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus

Production by Yuval Sharon
Animation by Walter Robot Studios – Bill Barminski and Christopher Louie
Projection and Lighting Design by Jason Thompson
Costume Design and Makeup by Ann Closs-Farley
Mask Design by Cristina Waltz

JANÁČEK - The Cunning Little Vixen
Staged opera with digital animation

(Sung in Czech with English supertitles)


THE RITE OF SPRING

Thursday, September 28, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 30, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst conductor

BEETHOVEN - Quartet No. 15 (adapted for string orchestra)
STRAVINSKY - The Rite of Spring [Le sacre du printemps]

 

FRIDAY MORNING CONCERT:
ALL-BEETHOVEN

Friday, September 29, 2017 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst conductor

BEETHOVEN - Quartet No. 15 (adapted for string orchestra)
BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3


MAHLER’S TRAGIC SYMPHONY

Thursday, October 5, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 6, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

MAHLER - Symphony No. 6 (“Tragic”)


GALA

Saturday, October 7, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

VERDI - Ballet Music from Don Carlo
RESPIGHI - The Birds
J. STRAUSS JR. - Rosen aus dem Süden [Roses from the South]
J. STRAUSS - The Carnival of Venice, Fantasy, Opus 126
TCHAIKOVSKY - Capriccio Italien


ENIGMA & EMANUEL AX

Friday, November 3, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 4, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 5, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

ELGAR - Serenade in E minor for String Orchestra
BEETHOVEN - Piano Concerto No. 1
ELGAR - Enigma Variations (Variations on an Original Theme)


MENDELSSOHN’S SCOTTISH SYMPHONY

Thursday, November 9, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 10, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 11, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
William Preucil, leader and violin

VIVALDI  Violin Concerto in E minor (“Il Favorito”)
HAYDN  Symphony No. 88
MENDELSSOHN  Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)


FRIDAY MORNING CONCERT:
MOZART’S LINZ SYMPHONY

Friday, November 17, 2017 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor

RAMEAU - Suite from Dardanus
GLUCK - Suite from Don Juan
MOZART - Symphony No. 36 (“Linz”)


KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7
HAMELIN PLAYS MOZART

Friday, November 17, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

RAMEAU - Suite from Dardanus
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 9 (“Jeunehomme”)
MOZART - Symphony No. 36 (“Linz”)


HAMELIN PLAYS MOZART

Saturday, November 18, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

RAMEAU - Suite from Dardanus
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 9 (“Jeunehomme”)
GLUCK - Suite from Don Juan
MOZART - Symphony No. 36 (“Linz”)


TCHAIKOVSKY’S FOURTH SYMPHONY

Friday, November 24, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 25, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 26, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ

COPLAND - El Salón México
PAULUS - Grand Concerto for Organ and Orchestra – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4


BRUCKNER’S ROMANTIC SYMPHONY

Thursday, November 30, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 2, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano

SCIARRINO - New work [Co-commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra,
        Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, and Ensemble Intercontemporain]
        – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
BRUCKNER - Symphony No. 4 (“Romantic”)


BRAHMS FIRST SYMPHONY

Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 8, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, December 9, 2017 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

ANDERSON - Incantesimi – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 18 (“Paradis”)
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1


MAHLER’S NINTH SYMPHONY

Thursday, January 11, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, January 12, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, January 13, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

STAUD - Stromab [Co-commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra,
        Carnegie Hall, Vienna Konzerthaus, and Royal Danish Orchestra]
        – WORLD PREMIERE
MAHLER - Symphony No. 9


HAYDN’S SEASONS

Thursday, January 18, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 20, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Maximilian Schmitt, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

HAYDN - The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]


KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7
BEETHOVEN’S  EROICA

Friday, January 19, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)


MITSUKO UCHIDA’S MOZART

Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 9, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 10, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, piano and conductor
William Preucil, concertmaster and leader

MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 5
HANDEL - Selections from Water Music
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 27


MENDELSSOHN’S VIOLIN CONCERTO

Thursday, February 15, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 16, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 17, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin

RIGEL - Symphony No. 4 – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
MENDELSSOHN - Violin Concerto
MOZART - Symphony No. 40

 

FRIDAY MORNING CONCERT:
MENDELSSOHN'S VIOLIN CONCERTO

Friday, February 16, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin

MENDELSSOHN - Violin Concerto
MOZART - Symphony No. 40


DUTOIT CONDUCTS RAVEL

Thursday, February 22, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 23, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 24, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

RAVEL - Suite from Ma Mère l'Oye [Mother Goose]
RAVEL - Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
RAVEL - Daphnis and Chloé (complete ballet music)


BRONFMAN PLAYS BEETHOVEN’S EMPEROR

Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

BEETHOVEN - Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
ELGAR - Symphony No. 2

 

FRIDAY MORNING CONCERT:
ELGAR’S SECOND SYMPHONY

Friday, March 2, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor

ELGAR - Symphony No. 2


TCHAIKOVSKY’S PATHÉTIQUE

Thursday, March 8, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

STRAVINSKY - Scènes de ballet
PROKOFIEV - Piano Concerto No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)


DVOŘÁK’S EIGHTH SYMPHONY

Thursday, March 15, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 17, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

Sunday, March 18, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

DVOŘÁK - The Watersprite
BARBER - Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8

 

FRIDAY MORNING CONCERT:
DVOŘÁK’S EIGHTH SYMPHONY

Friday, March 16, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

BARBER - Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8


ROMANTIC RACHMANINOFF

Thursday, March 22, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 24 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

Sunday, March 25, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jory Vinikour, harpsichord – Cleveland Orchestra debut

POULENC - Concert champêtre (Concerto for Harpsichord)
       – FIRST CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES
RACHMANINOFF - Symphony No. 2

 

KEYBANK FRIDAYS@7
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor

RACHMANINOFF - Symphony No. 2


BRAHMS VIOLIN CONCERTO

Thursday, April 5, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 7, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin

BRAHMS - Violin Concerto
SUK - Symphony No. 2 (“Asrael”)


BEETHOVEN’S FIFTH

Thursday, April 12, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Overture to Coriolan
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 8
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5

 

BEETHOVEN’S HEROIC SYMPHONY

Friday, April 13, 2018 at 11:00 a.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

WAGNER - Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)


FESTIVAL: THE ECSTASY OF TRISTAN AND ISOLDE

TRISTAN AND ISOLDE

Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 6:00 p.m.
Thursday, April 26, 2018 at 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, April 29, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
    featuring
Gerhard Siegel, tenor (Tristan) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Nina Stemme, soprano (Isolde)
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano (Brangäne) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Ain Anger, bass (King Marke)
Markus Eiche, baritone (Kurwenal) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Sean Michael Plumb, baritone (Melot) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Matthew Plenk, tenor (Young Sailor/Shepherd)
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

WAGNER  Tristan and Isolde (opera in concert)

(Sung in German, with English supertitles)


TURANGALÎLA

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot

MESSIAEN - Turangalîla-Symphonie (for piano, ondes martenot, and orchestra)


DIVINE ECSTASY

Saturday, April 28, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Paul Jacobs, organ
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

Program includes:
GABRIELI and others - Selected choral and brass works
BACH - Cantata No. 170 (“Vergnügte Ruh’, beliebte Seelenlust”)
LISZT - Fantasy and Fugue on the chorale “Ad nos, ad salutarem undam” (for solo organ)


FESTIVAL: THE PROMETHEUS PROJECT

BEETHOVEN’S FIRST & THIRD

Thursday, May 10, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)


BEETHOVEN’S FOURTH & SEVENTH

Friday, May 11, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Overture to Egmont
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 4
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 7


BEETHOVEN’S EIGHTH & FIFTH

Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Overture to Coriolan
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 8
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5


BEETHOVEN’S SIXTH & SECOND

Sunday, May 13, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 (“Pastoral”)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 2
BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3


BEETHOVEN’S NINTH

Thursday, May 17, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 18, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
Norbert Ernst, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

BEETHOVEN - Grosse Fuge (adapted for string orchestra)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 (“Choral”)


 

All programs, artists, and prices are subject to change.