The Cleveland Orchestra

Meet the Musicians
of The Cleveland Orchestra

The 100-plus members of The Cleveland Orchestra perform together year round, at the group’s home at Severance, its summer home at Blossom Music Center, on tours in the United States and around the world, and at residencies such as Miami and Vienna. They make their homes in communities across the Cleveland metropolitan area, raising children and pursuing a range of hobbies and interests beyond their musical professions.

Begin Exploring About Us
Franz Welser-Möst

Franz Welser-Möst Music Director

Kelvin Smith Family Chair

Franz Welser-Möst is among today’s most distinguished conductors. The 2021-22 season marks his twentieth year as music director of The Cleveland Orchestra, with the future of this acclaimed partnership extending into the next decade.


“America’s most brilliant orchestra,”
“one of the finest ensembles in the country (if not the world)"

-The New York Times

Each musician was asked to join The Cleveland Orchestra following a rigorous audition process that often attract hundreds of applications for each opening. The members represent the best orchestral musicians on Earth. They have earned degrees from the world's best schools and conservatories, with many now serving as teachers at colleges and universities across Northeast Ohio.

Conductors

Christoph von Dohnányi

Christoph von Dohnányi

Music Director Laureate
Vinay Parameswaran

Vinay Parameswaran

Associate Conductor
  • Elizabeth Ring and William Gwinn Mather Chair
Music Director
  • Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Lisa Wong

Lisa Wong

Director of Choruses
  • Frances P. and Chester C. Bolton Chair

First Violins

Peter Otto

Peter Otto

First Associate Concertmaster
  • Virginia M. Lindseth, PhD, Chair
Jung-Min Amy Lee

Jung-Min Amy Lee

Associate Concertmaster
  • Gretchen D. and Ward Smith Chair
Jessica Lee

Jessica Lee

Assistant Concertmaster
  • Clara G. and George P. Bickford Chair
Stephen Tavani

Stephen Tavani

Assistant Concertmaster
Takako Masame

Takako Masame

  • Paul and Lucille Jones Chair
Wei-Fang Gu

Wei-Fang Gu

  • Drs. Paul M. and Renate H. Duchesneau Chair
Kim Nolen Gomez

Kim Gomez

  • Elizabeth and Leslie Kondorossy Chair
Chul-In Park

Chul-In Park

  • Harriet T. and David L. Simon Chair
Miho Hashizume

Miho Hashizume

  • Theodore Rautenberg Chair
Jeanne Preucil Rose

Jeanne Preucil Rose

  • Larry J.B. and Barbara S. Robinson Chair
Alicia Koelz

Alicia Koelz

  • Oswald and Phyllis Lerner Gilroy Chair
Yu Yuan

Yu Yuan

  • Patty and John Collinson Chair
Isabel Trautwein

Isabel Trautwein

  • Trevor and Jennie Jones Chair
Katherine Bormann

Katherine Bormann

  • Gladys B. Goetz Chair

Second Violins

Stephen Rose

Stephen Rose

Principal
  • Alfred M. and Clara T. Rankin Chair
Emilio Llinás

Emilio Llinás

Assistant Principal
  • James and Donna Reid Chair
Eli Matthews

Eli Matthews

First Assistant Principal
  • Patricia M. Kozerefski and Richard J. Bogomolny Chair
Emma Shook

Emma Shook

  • Dr. Jeanette Grasselli Brown and Dr. Glenn R. Brown Chair

Violas

Wesley Collins

Wesley Collins

Principal
  • Chaillé H. and Richard B. Tullis Chair
Lynne Ramsey

Lynne Ramsey

First Assistant Principal
  • Charles M. and Janet G. Kimball Chair
Stanley Konopka

Stanley Konopka

Assistant Principal Viola
Mark Jackobs

Mark Jackobs

  • Jean Wall Bennett Chair
Lisa Boyko

Lisa Boyko

  • Richard and Nancy Sneed Chair
Lembi Veskimets

Lembi Veskimets

  • The Morgan Sisters Chair

Cellos

Mark Kosower

Mark Kosower

Principal
  • Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Richard Weiss

Richard Weiss

First Assistant Principal
  • The GAR Foundation Chair
Charles Bernard

Charles Bernard

Assistant Principal
  • Helen Weil Ross Chair
Bryan Dumm

Bryan Dumm

  • Muriel and Noah Butkin Chair
Tanya Ell

Tanya Ell

  • Thomas J. and Judith Fay Gruber Chair
Brian Thornton

Brian Thornton

  • William P. Blair III Chair

Basses

Maximilian Dimoff

Maximilian Dimoff

Principal
  • Clarence T. Reinberger Chair
Derek Zadinsky

Derek Zadinsky

Assistant Principal
Scott Haigh

Scott Haigh

First Assistant Principal
  • Mary E. and F. Joseph Callahan Chair
Henry Peyrebrune

Henry Peyrebrune

  • Charles Barr Memorial Chair

Harp

Trina Struble

Trina Struble

Principal
  • Alice Chalifoux Chair

Flute

Joshua Smith

Joshua Smith

Principal
  • Elizabeth M. and William C. Treuhaft Chair
Jessica Sindell

Jessica Sindell

Assistant Principal
  • Austin B. and Ellen W. Chinn Chair
Mary Kay Fink

Mary Kay Fink

Principal Piccolo
  • Anne M. and M. Roger Clapp Chair

Oboes

Frank Rosenwein

Frank Rosenwein

Principal
  • Edith S. Taplin Chair
Corbin Stair

Corbin Stair

  • Sharon and Yoash Wiener Chair
Jeffrey Rathbun

Jeffrey Rathbun

Assistant Principal
  • Everett D. and Eugenia S. McCurdy Chair
Robert Walters

Robert Walters

English Horn
  • Samuel C. and Bernette K. Jaffe Chair

Clarinets

Afendi Yusuf

Afendi Yusuf

Principal
  • Robert Marcellus Chair
Robert Woolfrey

Robert Woolfrey

  • Victoire G. and Alfred M. Rankin, Jr. Chair
Daniel McKelway

Daniel McKelway

Assistant Principal
  • Robert R. and Vilma L. Kohn Chair
E-flat Clarinet
  • Stanley L. and Eloise M. Morgan Chair
Amy Zoloto

Amy Zoloto

Bass Clarinet / Clarinet
  • Myrna and James Spira Chair

Bassoons

John Clouser

John Clouser

Principal
  • Louise Harkness Ingalls Chair
Barrick Stees

Barrick Stees

Assistant Principal
  • Sandra L. Haslinger Chair
Jonathan Sherwin

Jonathan Sherwin


Bassoon / Contrabassoon

Horns

Nathaniel Silberschlag

Nathaniel Silberschlag

Principal
  • George Szell Memorial Chair
Michael Mayhew

Michael Mayhew

Associate Principal
  • Knight Foundation Chair
Jesse McCormick

Jesse McCormick

  • Robert B. Benyo Chair

Trumpets

Michael Sachs

Michael Sachs

Principal
  • Robert and Eunice Podis Weiskopf Chair
Cornet
  • Mary Elizabeth and G. Robert Klein Chair
Lyle Steelman

Lyle Steelman

Assistant Principal
  • James P. and Dolores D. Storer Chair
Michael Miller

Michael Miller


Trumpet / Cornet

Trombones

Shachar Israel

Shachar Israel

Assistant Principal
Richard Stout

Richard Stout

  • Alexander and Marianna C. McAfee Chair

Euphonium / Bass Trumpet

Tuba

Yasuhito Sugiyama

Yasuhito Sugiyama

Principal
  • Nathalie C. Spence and Nathalie S. Boswell Chair

Timpani

Paul Yancich

Paul Yancich

Principal
  • Otto G. and Corinne T. Voss Chair
Tom Freer

Tom Freer

Assistant Principal
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Smucker Chair

Percussion

Percussion

Marc Damoulakis

Marc Damoulakis

Principal
  • Margaret Allen Ireland Chair

Keyboard Instruments

Carolyn Gadiel Warner

Carolyn Gadiel Warner

  • Marjory and Marc L. Swartzbaugh Chair

Librarians

Michael Ferraguto

Michael Ferraguto

Head Librarian
  • Joe and Marlene Toot Chair

Endowed Chairs Currently Unoccupied

Previously held by former musicians of The Cleveland Orchestra, these chairs were made by possible by the generosity of those who deeply believe in our mission, music, and legacy.

  • Sidney and Doris Dworkin Chair
  • Rudolf Serkin Chair
  • Blossom-Lee Chair
  • Gladys B. Goetz Chair
  • Sunshine Chair
  • Gilbert W. and Louise I. Humphrey Chair