Board of Trustees

Officers

  • Richard K. Smucker, Chair
  • André Gremillet, President & CEO
  • Dennis W. LaBarre, Immediate Past Chair
  • Norma Lerner, Honorary Chair
  • Hewitt B. Shaw, Secretary
  • Beth E. Mooney, Treasurer

Resident Trustees

  • Robin Dunn Blossom
  • Richard J. Bogomolny
  • Yuval Brisker
  • Helen Rankin Butler
  • Irad Carmi
  • Margot James Copeland
  • Matthew V. Crawford
  • Alexander M. Cutler
  • Hiroyuki Fujita
  • Robert Glick
  • Iris Harvie
  • Dee Haslam
  • Stephen H. Hoffman
  • David J. Hooker
  • Marguerite B. Humphrey
  • Michelle Shan Jeschelnig
  • Elizabeth B. Juliano
  • Jean C. Kalberer
  • Nancy F. Keithley
  • Christopher M. Kelly
  • Douglas A. Kern
  • John D. Koch
  • Richard Kramer
  • Dennis W. LaBarre
  • Norma Lerner
  • Virginia M. Lindseth
  • Robert W. Malone
  • Milton S. Maltz
  • Nancy W. McCann
  • Stephen McHale
  • Thomas F. McKee
  • Loretta Mester
  • Tomislav Mihaljevic
  • Beth E. Mooney
  • Christine Myeroff
  • Katherine T. O’Neill
  • Larry Pollock
  • Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.
  • Clara T. Rankin
  • Audrey Gilbert Ratner
  • Charles A. Ratner
  • Zoya Reyzis
  • Hewitt B. Shaw
  • Richard K. Smucker
  • James C. Spira
  • Luci Schey Spring
  • R. Thomas Stanton
  • Richard Stovsky
  • Russell A. Trusso
  • Daniel P. Walsh
  • Thomas A. Waltermire
  • Geraldine B. Warner
  • John Warner
  • Jeffery J. Weaver
  • Meredith Smith Weil
  • Paul E. Westlake, Jr.
  • David A. Wolfort
  • Anthony Wynshaw-Boris

National Trustees

  • Virginia Nord Barbato (NY)
  • Mary Jo Eaton (FL)
  • Richard C. Gridley (NC)
  • Michael J. Horvitz (FL)
  • Benjamin N. Pyne (NY)

International Trustees

  • Wolfgang C. Berndt (Austria)
  • Herbert Kloiber (Germany)

Ex-Officio Trustees

  • André Gremillet (President & CEO, The Cleveland Orchestra)
  • Lisa Fedorovich
  • Todd Diacon
  • Patricia Moore Smith

Trustee Emeriti

  • George N. Aronoff
  • S. Lee Kohrman
  • Raymond T. Sawyer

Honorary Trustees for Life

  • Gay Cull Addicott
  • Charles P. Bolton
  • Jeanette Grasselli Brown
  • Robert D. Conrad
  • Robert W. Gillespie
  • Alex Machaskee
  • Robert P. Madison
  • John C. Morley
  • Barbara S. Robinson
  • John D. Ong

Advisory Council

  • Larry Oscar (Chair)
  • Greg Chemnitz (Vice-Chair)
  • Tom Stanton (Board Liaison)
  • Tony Wynshaw-Boris (Board Liaison)
  • Richard Agnes
  • Mark J. Andreini
  • Lissa Barry
  • Dean Barry
  • Claudia Bjerre
  • William P. Blair III
  • Frank Buck
  • Becky Bynum
  • Paul Clark
  • Richard Clark
  • Kathy Coleman
  • Judy Diehl
  • Tim Fitzpatrick
  • Barbara Hawley
  • Matt Healy
  • Brit Hyde
  • Rob Kochis
  • Janet Kramer
  • Ronald Krasney
  • David Lamb
  • Todd Locke
  • Susan Locke
  • Amanda Martinsek
  • William McHenry
  • Michael Mitchell
  • Randy Myeroff
  • Debbie Neale
  • Forrest Norman III
  • George Parras
  • Beverly Schneider
  • Astri Seidenfeld
  • Holly Selvaggi
  • Reg Shiverick
  • Fred Stueber
  • Terry Szmagala
  • Roberta van Dijk
  • Diane Wynshaw-Boris